Weekend At The Festival

The Polish Film Festival Los Angeles 2014 Opening

L-R Pamela Anchang, Editor-In-Chief, TIM, Vladek Juszkiewicz-Founder Polish Film Festival, Davood Roostaei Painter & Founder of Cryptorealism,Michael Adegoke,5Times US Professional Showdance Champion

TIM, Entertainment, Heritage

Laemmle’s NoHo7 Theatre, 5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601

Saturday, October 11, 2014 (in person: Elzbieta Szoka, Alek Pietrzak, Greg Strasz, Evan Fisher, Bob Mclean, Nicolas Neidhardt, Marco Khan, Mariam Vardani, Patrick Wolf, Adi Spektor)

1:00  p.m. CASPARADE (Kacperiada) by Wojtek Wawszczyk (11 min.)

                 GABRIEL by Mikolaj Haremski (83 min.)

3:00 p.m.  Doc. 1  ALBERT CINEMA by Agnieszka Zwiefka (50 min.)

                 ALDONA  by Iwo Kondefer (15 min.)

                CHESTER by Elzbieta Szoka (25 min.)

5:00  p.m. Shorts1:  THE KISS (Pocalunek) by Filip Gieldon (22 min.)

                  MAKING A SCENE by Janusz Kaminski (14 min.)

                  STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD  (Mocna kawa wcale nie jest taka zla) by Alek Pietrzak (49 min.)

                   BROKEN by Greg Strasz (6 min.)

7:00  p.m.  THE CROW (Wrona) Przemyslaw Jan Chrobak (10 min.)

                   THE HOLLY SINNER (Wybraniec) by Michal Wegrzyn (82 min.)

9:00  p.m.  HOW TO ROB A HOUSE by Adi Spektor (7 min.)                                  

                  Bunny by Annika Glac (95 min.)

Sunday, October 12, 20114 (in person: Beata Pozniak, Ryan Cross, Janek Ambros, Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Spenser Gibb, Kasia Smiechowicz, Daniel McVicar)

1:00  p.m.  Doc.2: CHILDREN CALLING (Dzieci dzwonia) by Andrzej Mankowski (30 min.)

                   TO FORGIVE ALL EVIL (Wybaczyc wszelkie zlo) by Grzegorz Linkowski (46 min.)

3:00 p.m.  Doc./Shorts2: THE PURPLE STORY (Purpurowa opowiesc) by Mateusz Madry (30 min.)

                 FRIENDS AT 33 RPM (Przyjaciele na 33 obroty) by Grzegorz Brzozowicz (57 min.)

                 SAPPHIRE by Ryan Cross (6 min.)

5:00 p.m.  VIVA BELARUS by Krzysztof Lukaszewicz (101 min.)

7:00 p.m. PEOPLE ON THE BRIDGE by Beata Pozniak (5 min.)

                RED BLUE AND PURPLE by Janek Ambros (6 min.)

               LITTLE CRASHES (Male stluczki) by Aleksandra Gowin & Ireneusz Grzyb (82 min.)

9:00 p.m. ONE WAY TICKET TO THE MOON (Bilet na ksiezyc) by Jacek Bromski (120 min.)

Laemmle’s Royal Theatre, 11523 Santa Monica  Blvd., West Los Angeles, CA 90025

Saturday, October 11, 2014 (in person: Zbigniew Czapla, Balbinka Korzeniowska, Tadeusz Torzecki)

3:00 p.m.  Animations Program: VANITAS by Kamila & Miroslam Sosnowski (7 min.)

                  ENDEMIT’S GREED by Natalia Dziedzic (11 min.)

                      EX ANIMO by Wojciech Wojtkowski (7 min.)

                      THE GOVERNANCE OF LOVE (O rzadach milosci) by Adela Kaczmarek (13 min.)

                      MOONSHINE  by Michal Poniedzielski (11 min.)

                      POCHLEBA by Barbara Mydlak (4 min.)

                      SPIDER AND FLIES (Pajak i muchy) by Tessa Moult-Milewska (4 min.)

                      SUMMER 2014 (Lato 2014) by Wojciech Sobczyk (13 min.)

                      THE TENEMENT BUILDING (Kamienica) by Agnieszka Burszewska (13 min.)

                      TO THY HEART (Do serca twego) by Ewa Borysewicz (10 min.)

                     TOTO by Zbigniew Czapla (12 min.)

                     BEACH (Plaza) by Pawel Prewencki (4 min.)

5:00  p.m. Doc.  PADEREWSKI A MAN OF ACTION, SUCCESS AND FAME (Paderewski, czlowiek      czynu, sukcesu i slawy) by Wieslaw Dabrowski (32 min.)

                  A LITTLE POLAND IN INDIA by Anu Radha (52 min.)

7:00  p.m.  AN ARTIST AND A SON by Balbinka Korzeniowska (3 min.)

                  AWAKEN by Balbinka Korzeniowska (7 min.)

                  LITTLE CRASHES (Male stluczki) by Aleksandra Gowin (82 min.)

9:00  p.m.  THE VULTURE (Sep) by Eugeniusz Korin (113 min.)

Sunday, October 12, 2014 (in person: Alek Pietrzak)

2:00 p.m. CASPARADE (Kacperiada) by Wojtek Wawszczyk (11 min.)

                 GABRIEL by Mikolaj Hermanski (83 min.)

5:00 p.m. Doc. / Shorts: JOANNA by Aneta Kopacz (40 min.)

                STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD  (Mocna kawa wcale nie jest taka zla) by Alek Pietrzak (49 min.)

7:00 p.m. SHAMELESS (Bez wstydu) by Filip Marczewski (80 min.)

9:00 p.m. JACK STRONG by Wladyslaw Pasikowski (122 min.)

 0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Solve : *
29 + 22 =


clear formSubmit