16th Annual Polish Film Festival

TIM,Heritage, Entertainment

The 16th Annual Polish Film Festival opened its doors on October 13 to run through to October 22, 2015. Celebrating the greatest achievements of Polish filmmakers the festival opened with comedic drama THE CITIZEN (Obywatel) by Jerzy Stuhr, Special Jury Award at Gdynia Film Festival, on opening night with a star-studded gala during which both Polish and American moviemakers walked the red carpet at Hollywood’s legendary Egyptian Theatre. Filmmakers were honored with awards and special recognition was awarded to Academy nominee Andy Garcia who was honored with the POLAN NEGRI for collaboration with Polish Filmmakers Jan A.P. Kaczmarek & Waldemar Kalinowski. Other past recipients include: Emmanuelle Seigner , Michael York, Jon Voight, Anna Paquin, Hugh Grant,  SCOTT WILSON, Ed Harris etc.

 

The festival will run through October 22, 2015 with screenings at the Laemmle’s NoHo 7 and Royal Theaters and Armer Theatre. See program below for schedules.

 

P R O G R A M

Laemmle’s NoHo7 Theatre, 5240 Lankershim Blvd., North Hollywood, CA 91601 (310-478-3836)

 

16th Annual Polish Film FestivalWednesday, October 14, 2015 (in person: Lukasz Simlat, Aleksander Gruz, Paul Kowalski, Karolina Wydra)

7:00 p.m. SHADOWS by Paul Kowalski (2015, 5 min.)

CLOSE-UPS (Zblizenia) by Magdalena Piekorz (2014, 83 min.)
9:00 p.m. WARSAW BY NIGHT by Natalia Koryncka-Gruz (2015, 99 min.)

 

Thursday, October 15, 2015 (in person: Lukasz Simlat, Andrzej Cichocki, Joanna Jasinska-Koronkiewicz )

7:00 p.m. THE SHADOW FOREST (Las cieni) by Andrzej Cichocki (2014, 13 min.)

FANCIFUL (Piate: Nie odchodz)by Katarzyna Jungowska (2014, 74 min.)

9:00 p.m. IT’S QUITE TRUE! (To pewna wiadomosc!) by Joanna Jasinska-Koronkiewicz (2014, 13 min.)

ALL ABOUT MY PARENTS (Pani z przedszkola) by Marcin Krzysztalowicz (2014, 89 min.)
Friday, October 16, 2015 (in person: Adam Bobik, Tomasz Kot, Radek Pietruczuk)

7:00 p.m. Shorts: I’M A POLE (Jestem Polakiem) by Pawel Hejbudzki (2014, 18 min.)

ENTROPY by Wojciech Klimala (2014, 13 min.)

FATUM by Radek Pietruczuk (2015, 21 min.)

PINKY (Maly palec) by Tomasz Cichon (2014, 24 min.)

9:00 p.m. GODS (Bogowie) by Lukasz Palkowski (2014, 112 min.)

 

Saturday, October 17, 2015 (in person: Jan Uczkowski)

1:00 p.m. Shorts: POLY (Poli) by Lukasz Kaminski (2015, 33 min.)

                               COTTON CANDY (Wata cukrowa) by Karol Kolodzinski (2015, 16 min.)

                               HOME (Dom) by Agnieszka Borowa (2015, 15 min.)

SILENCE (Cisza) by Jakub Jozefowicz (2015, 3 min.)

                               THE VIGILANTE by Matthew K. Firpo (2014, 22 min.

3:00 p.m. BODY (Cialo) by Malgorzata Szumowska (2014, 90 min.)

5:00 p.m. STONES FOR THE RAMPART (Kamienie na szaniec) by Robert Glinski (2014, 107 min.)

7:00 p.m. CARTE BLANCHE by Jacek Lusinski (2015, 106 min.)

9:00 p.m. FOREIGN BODY (Obce cialo) by Krzysztof Zanussi (2014, 117 min.)

 

Sunday, October 18, 20115 (in person: Joanna Jasinska-Koronkiewicz , Kajetan Gora, Mateusz Maga, Patrycja Toczynska, Paul Bieda, Robert N. Wachowiak )

1:00 p.m. Animations Program:

A BLUE ROOM (Niebieski pokoj) by Tomasz Siwinski (2014, 15 min.)

BOBS MATAMORPHOSES (GUcio zaczarowany) by Daria Kopiec (2014, 16 min.)

BUT SHE’S NICE by Tomasz Pilarski (2014, 6 min.)
CARETAKER MARIAN’S PROBLEMS (Potencjalne problemy dozorcy Mariana) by Tomasz   Pawlak (2012, 10 min.)

HUMAN PARASITE (Glista Lucka) by Tomasz Pawlak (2014, 8 min.)

AN INCREDIBLY ELASTIC MAN (Nieprawdopodobnie elastyczny czlowiek) by Karolina Specht (2013, 5 min.)

LABORATORY (Laboratorium) by Natalia Nguyen (2015, 8 min.)

LOOP by Michal Socha (2014, 3 min.)

LOST SENSES by Marcin Wasilewski (2013, 6 min.)

TWO ELEMENTS (Dwa zywioly) by Malgorzata Bosek (2014, 9 min,)

WHERE’D THE GHOSTS GO? (Gdzie sie podzialy duchy?) by Lukasz Biernat (2014, 9 min.)

IT’S QUITE TRUE! (To pewna wiadomosc!) by Joanna Jasinska-Koronkiewicz (2014, 13 min.)

3:00 p.m. Short/doc.: THE WINGS (Skrzydla) by Michal Bajtala & Michal Nesse (2014, 30 min.)
ANDREW (Endrju) by Tomasz Blachnicki & Robert N. Wachowiak (2014, 40 min.)

IT’S NOW OR NEVER (Teraz albo nigdy) by Patrycja Toczynska (2015, 24 min.)

5:00 p.m. FIELD OF DOGS (by Lech Majewski (2014, 95 min.)

7:00 p.m. WATERLINE (Jeziorak) by Michal Otlowski (2014, 94 min.)

9:00 p.m. HOW THE HEART AND THE SWEETHEART (Serce serduszko) by Jan Jakub Kolski (2014, 116 min.)

 

 

Monday, October 19, 2015 (in person: Tomasz Kot, Maciej Bochniak )

5:00 p.m. short/doc.: SOMETIMES I DREAM I’M FLYING (Czasami snie, ze latam) by Aneta Popiel-Machnicka (2013, 50 min.)

HOMELESS (Bezdom) by Aleksandra Panisko (2015, 37 min.)

7:00 p.m. INTERRUPTION (Przerwanie) by Adam Suzin (2014, 7 min.)

LIFE MUST GO ON (Zyc nie umierac) by Maciej Migas (2015, 85 min.)

9:00 p.m. DISCO POLO by Maciej Bochniak (2015, 103 min.)

 

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 (in person: Pawel Wysoczanski, Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Katarzyna Smiechowicz, Agnieszka Findysz )

5:00 p.m. short/doc.: SOMETIMES I DREAM I’M FLYING (Czasami snie, ze latam) by Aneta Popiel-Machnicki (2013, 50 min.)

HOMELESS (Bezdom) by Aleksandra Panisko (2015, 37 min.)

7:00 p.m. THE ONLY WAY (Jedyna wyjscie) by Piotr Domalewski (19 min.)

                 JUREK by Pawel Wysoczanski (2015, 73 min.)

9:00 p.m.  ANATOMY OF EVIL (Anatomia zla) by Jacek Bromski (2015, 105 min.)

 

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 (in person: Anna Prochniak, Jan Komasa )

7:00 p.m.  FOOD CHAIN COMPLEXITY IN AFFORESTED GROUNDS (Lancuchy pokarmowe terenow zalesionych) by Maciej Galewski (2015, 6 min.)

FROM BED THOU AROSE (Z lozka powstalem) by Bartek Konopka (2014, 23 min.)

MISS HIV by Krzysztof Czeczot (2014, 64 min.)

9:00 p.m. WARSAW 44 (Miasto 44) by Jan Komasa (2014, 128 min.)

 

Thursday, October 22, 2015 (in person: Abel Korzeniowski)

7:00 p.m. JOURNY TO ROME by Tomasz Mielnik (2015, 100 min.)

9:00 p.m. A GRAIN OF THRUTH (Ziarno prawdy) by Borys Lankosz (2015, 110 min.)

 

Laemmle’s Royal Theatre, 11523 Santa Monica Blvd., West Los Angeles, CA 90025 (310-478-3836)

 

Friday, October 16, 2015 (in person: Lukasz Simlat, Andrzej Cichocki )

7:00 p.m. THE SHADOW FOREST (Las cieni by Andrzej Cichocki (2014, 13 min.)

CLOSE-UPS (Zblizenia) by Magdalena Piekorz (2014, 83 min.)
9:00 p.m. ALL ABOUT MY PARENTS (Pani z przedszkola) by Marcin Krzysztalowicz (2014, 89 min.)

 

Saturday, October 17, 2015 (in person: Stefan Kubicki, Magdalena Lazarkiewicz,  Abel Korzeniowski)

1:00 p.m. doc./short: LIMBUS CHELONIDUM by Andrzej Misiuk (2012, 46 min.)

                                   PRE MORTEM by Konrad Lecki (2013, 33 min.)

SUPERUNIT (Superjednostka) by Teresa Czepiec (2014, 20 min.)

3:00 p.m. doc./short: AGAINST NIGHT by Stefan Kubicki (2014, 28 min.)

(DIS)APEARANCE ([Nie]obecnosc) by Magdalena Lazarkiewicz (2014. 66 min.)

5:00 p.m. KARSKI by Magdalena Lazarkiewicz (2015, 92 min.)

7:00 p.m. A GRAIN OF THRUTH (Ziarno prawdy) by Borys Lankosz (2015, 110 min.)

9:00 p.m. HOW THE HEART AND THE SWEETHEART (Serce serduszko) by Jan Jakub Kolski (2014, 116 min.)

 

Sunday, October 18, 2015 (in person: Tomasz Kot, Mark Grabianowski, Megan Duffy, Justin J. McCoy, Wojciech Fry-Lewis,)
1:00 p.m. doc./short: MESSIAH by Mark Grabinowski (2015, 10 min.)

ONCE MY MOTHER by Sophia Turkiewicz (2013, 75 min.)

3:00 p.m. STONES FOR THE RAMPART (Kamienie na szaniec) by Robert Glinski (2014, 107 min.)

5:00 p.m. IT HAPPENED AGAIN by Wojciech Fry-Lewis (2015, 6 min.)

BODY (Cialo) by Malgorzata Szumowska (2014, 90 min.)

7:00 p.m. GOD BLESS YOU (Bog zaplac) by Jakub Radej (2014, 11 min.)

LIFE MUST GO ON (Zyc nie umierac) by Maciej Migas (2015, 85 min.)
9:00 p.m. GODS (Bogowie) by Lukasz Palkowski (2014, 112 min.)

 

 

Monday, October 19, 2015 (in person: Pawel Lucewicz)

7:00 p.m. CARTE BLANCHE by Jacek Lusinski (2015, 106 min.)

9:00 p.m. FOREIGN BODY (Obce cialo) by Krzysztof Zanussi (2014, 117 min.)

 

Tuesday, October 20, 2015 (in person: Marian Dziedziel, Tomasz Kot, Maciej Bochniak, Pawel Lucewicz)

7:00 p.m. doc./short: THREE EVERY HOUR (Trzy na godzine) by Malgorzata Lupian (2014, 45 min.)

STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD (Mocna kawa wcale nie jest taka zla) (2014, 49 min.)

9:00 p.m. DISCO POLO by Maicej Bochniak (2015, 103 min.)

 

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 (in person: Jacek Bromski, Ludek Drizhal, Katarzyna Smiechowicz)

7:00 p.m. doc./short: CAMPING (Kemping) by Krzysztof Jankowski (2014, 20 min.)

CALL ME MARIANNA (Mow mi Marianna) by Karolina Bielawska (2015, 75 min.)

9:00 p.m. ANATOMY OF EVIL (Anatomia zla) by Jacek Bromski (2015, 105 min.)

 

Thursday, October 22, 2015 (in person: Marian Dziedziel, Anna Prochniak, Jan Komasa)

7:00 p.m. WARSAW BY NIGHT by Natalia Koryncka-Gruz (2015, 99 min.)

9:00 p.m. WARSAW 44 (Miasto 44) by Jan Komasa (2014, 128 min.)

 

Tickets at Noho 7 & Royal: $11.00, Seniors: $8.00
Free admission to screenings of Documentary, Shorts and Animation Programs
Free admission to all screenings for students with valid High School and College ID

Weekday double feature: $18.00, Seniors: $13.00, Discount Ticket Booklets: 5 different films – $40.00, 10 different films – $75.00, 15 different films – $100.00; Group Tickets: 10 tickets for the same film – $85.00, 15 tickets for the same film – $120.00

Pass to all screenings: $120.00 (Pass holder needs to be present 15 min. before the screening time)
For Passes, Ticket Booklets and Group Tickets call: 818/982-8827 or write to info@polishfilmla.org

Buy tickets on-line: www.laemmle.com; free tickets only at each individual Theater Box Office

 

The Armer Theater, Manzanita Hall
California State University, Northridge

18111 Nordhoff Street, Northridge, CA 91330-8317

CSUN Cinematheque

Friday, October 16, 2015
7:30 p.m. KARSKI by Magdalena Lazarkiewicz (Q&A with Magdalen Lazarkieiwcz)

Free admission.

 

HELLADA GALLERY
117 Linden Ave.

Long Beach, CA 90802

Free admission.

Sunday, October 18, 2015

5:00 p.m. MY PAINTINGS ARE A LITTLE BIT GRAY (Moje obrazy są jakies szare) by Agnieszka Arnold (2015, 53 min. 24 sec.)

6:30 p.m. ARTWORKERS by Andrzej Jachimczyk (2015, 19 min.)

 

Polish Film Festival Los Angeles in Orange County

Village Theater
1140 N.Tustin Street, Orange,CA 92867

October 17, 2015 (in person: Peter Sebastian Wrobell)

3:00 P.M. WWJD. THE JOURNEY CONTINUES by Gabriel Sabloff (2015, 94 min.) – (Q & A with Peter Sebastian Wrobell)

5:00 P.M. MY FRIEND THE ENEMY (Moj przyjaciel wrog) by Wanda Koscia (2014, 56 min.)

6:00 P.M. STRONG COFFEE ISN`T THAT BAD (Mocna kawa wcale nie jest taka zla) (2014, 49 min.)

7:00 P.M. GODS (Bogowie) by Lukasz Palkowski (2014, 112 min.)

9:00 P.M. CARTE BLANCHE by Jacek Lusinski (2015, 106 min.)

www.PaPaClub.net

 

Information: www.polishfilmLA.org , 818/982-8827

Program subject to change without prior notice

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Solve : *
11 + 9 =


clear formSubmit